A light-yellow oil which is extracted from an orange tree is what we call the Neroli oil. This oil has a charming sweet citrus scent and is commonly used for aromatherapy and place exhumers. Based on some history this oil is named after an aristocrat in 17th century in Italy who made this oil famous and her name is Anna-Marie de Nerola. Different essential oils can be generated from orange trees, like petitgrain and bergamot.
Benefits of Neroli Oil
In beauty products, Neroli oil is used for its scent. In fact, it is always used in perfume. People used to think that cologne is a common term for cosmetic fragrances, when the truth is that Eau de Cologne is term used for a specific perfume formula where neroli is the basic ingredient. Neroli is non-toxic, non-irritable and non-sensitive just as long as it is used properly. It even helps in moisturizing dry skin and lessens the visibility of stretch marks and scars. When mixed with other essential oils it can help in relieving irritation that caused by dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Check Neroli oil at aromatechscent.com.
In therapy Neroli oil can be beneficial in digestion, especially in providing reliefs from diarrhea, gas and bloating. It can even help people to have a normal and regular sleep because of its relaxing property. It has been proven to aid in stress management, lowering stress levels, regulating blood pressure and improving one’s mood. According to research, an aromatherapy with this oil can actually reduce anxiety during labor. Another research also proved that women on menopausal stage can have regulated blood pressure, lower stress levels and normal pulse rate.
Neroli Oil Composition
Neroli oil is composed of more than 30 unique compounds like alpha-terpineol, erolidol, farnesol and alpha-terpinyl acetate. Limonene, the most abounding property of Neroli oil is being used as a cure for acid reflux and heartburn. Farnesol, limonene and alpha-terpineol are now being studied for having anticarinogenic effects. Check Neroli oil at aromatechscent.com.